Unistream launches mobile money transfer application
YEREVAN, December 5. / ARKA /. The UNISTREAM Money Transfer mobile application is designed for making fast, convenient money transfers to Russia, CIS countries and Georgia, as well as to other countries in real time mode by VISA, Mastercard / Maestro and MIR cards, issued by any bank, the international payment system said in a news release. According to it, the recipient can receive the cash from any of UNISTREAM international payment system’s office.
The application is to simplify the money transfer process from bank cards through the UNISTREAM system as mush as possible. It allows customers to store the data of several bank cards, to create convenient lists of money transfer recipients and to see the entire history of the transactions and the current status of a money transfer. The app has the push function to notify the sender that the recipient received the money.
"When creating the application, we tried to take into account the main mobile trends of the financial industry aiming to develop the most convenient and safe application for our clients, who can authorize by a fingerprint. Also available are the geolocation service showing the nearest UNISTREAM office to get the money transfer, the functions linking several bank cards, and showing money transfer status, recipient templates and other advanced features. The application’s interface is available in Russian and English. It comes as a follow-up on the online money transfers through the UNISTREAM website," says Kirill Palchun, Chairman of the Board of UNISTREAM.
The mobile application is the next step in the development of the UNISTREAM online service, which enhances its quality and convenience for customers. The first release of the app enables customers to send money to 23 countries, which can be obtained in any of UNISTREAM or its partners’ offices immediately.
The second release will have the supplemented list of countries. In the future, the app will be supplemented with new functionality, which is in demand. The app is available for downloading in the App Store and Google Play Market.
UNISTREAM is the operator and settlement center of the same name payment system with a leading position in the money transfer market in Russia and the CIS. Today, in addition to the traditional money transfers, UNISTREAM offers its corporate and individual customers a wide range of convenient and reliable payment services designed to meet their daily needs.
UNISTREAM operates in 200 countries through more than 280 thousand service points, including self-service terminals. The system’s partners are more than 400 financial institutions around the world. UNISTREAM has the status of the national significant payment system, assigned to it by the Bank of Russia in 2015. -0-