Russia’s Raiffeisenbank opens nominee account with Central Depository of Armenia
YEREVAN, December 6. /ARKA/. According to the Agreement signed between Central Depository of Armenia (CDA) and AO Raiffeisenbank (Russia), Raiffeisenbank received the status of direct participant in securities settlement system and opened a nominee account with CDA, the press office of NASDAQ OMX Armenia reported on Tuesday.
Thanks to the Raiffeisenbank nominee account, clients of Raiffeisen Group will have easy access to the services provided by the CDA, which include settlement of securities transactions, corporate services (payment of dividends and interests from securities and etc.) and other services.
The full list of the CDA members is available on "Partners" section of CDA's official website (
AO Raiffeisenbank is a subsidiary of Raiffeisen Bank International AG. The Bank has been operating in Russia since 1996 and offers a full range of services to retail and corporate customers, both resident and non-resident, in roubles and foreign currencies. According to the international rating agency Fitch Ratings, the long-term issuer default rating (IDR) in foreign and national currency is BBB-, and the outlook — «stable»; the short-term IDR in foreign currency is F3; the support rating is 2; the viability rating is bbb-.
Moody’s Investors Service has given Raiffeisenbank the following ratings: Ba1 for long-term deposit rating in local currency (the outlook — «stable»); Ba2 for long-term deposit rating in foreign currency (the outlook — «stable»); Not Prime — for short-term ratings of deposits in foreign and national currency, and baseline credit assessment of bа1.
“Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC is one of the oldest securities market institutions founded at the very start of the overall securities market in Armenia. The Central Depository offers to its customers a full range of Depository services through a state of art software solution. Since June 2009 onwards, "NASDAQ OMX Armenia" OJSC has been the full owner of the Central Depository. Fueling well functioning of overall capital market, NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Depository of Armenia are among key market infrastructures in Armenian securities market. -0---