Accumulated Chinese investments in Armenia are about $1 million
YEREVAN, December 15. /ARKA/. The amount of accumulated Chinese investments in Armenia is about $1 million, deputy foreign minister Robert Harutyunyan told journalists on Friday.
"We are negotiating some programs with Chinese partners, but I can not yet disclose the details of the commercial secret. We intend to attract Chinese investments and we are very likely to announce some provisionally signed investment agreements before the end of this year," Harutyunyan said.
He said 48 companies with Chinese capital operate in Armenia, engaged largely in services and food sectors.
In particular, negotiations are already underway with Chinese Huawei, which is represented in Armenia only as a commercial representative, to expand its presence here and establish a Research and Development Center.
Work is also underway to present Armenian products and participate actively in the China-supported One Belt, One Way program.
"The main goal is to integrate into the program that suggests development of infrastructures, investments along the entire length of the Silk Road and Armenia can become a full-fledged part of this initiative," Harutyunyan said. -0-