Instant card-to-card money transfers already available to VTB Bank (Armenia) clients
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. VTB Group has made instant money transfers from any Russian bank available to VTB Bank (Armenia) clients, the bank’s press office reported on Tuesday.
Holders of any cards issued by Russian banks can send money to VTB Bank (Armenia) cards and recipients will immediately have this money on their cards.
Cards of both senders and recipients need to be issued on the base of Visa or MasterCard payments systems.
The minimum amount transferred over one day is 100 Russian rubles and maximum is 100,000 rubles.
Commission equal to one percent is taken from senders – minimum 75 rubles for Mastercard and 150 rubles for Visa cards, while recipients pay nothing.
To operate a money transfer it is necessary to enter the link on the homepage on the website of VTB Bank (Armenia), indicate the amount and data of sender and recipient.
Transfers are operated in Russian rubles, and the money is sent to ruble accounts. All the cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) have four accounts – AMD, USD, EUR and RUR.
The bank says in its press release that, taking into account peculiarities of Armenian market and large Armenian communities worldwide, especially in Russia, the bank finds it important to make money transfer services convenient for retaining its competitive positions.
The uniqueness of the new offer is that there is no need in visiting the bank branches for sending or receiving money, that the transferred money immediately appears on recipients’ cards and that the service is available round the clock.
More detailed information is available at One may also call 87-87.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia).
VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. --0---