Armenian finance minister attends Euromoney’s event
YEREVAN, January 16. /ARKA/. Armenia’s finance minister Vardan Aramyan will take part in a gathering of representatives from Central and Eastern European countries slated for January 16-17, Armenian finance ministry said today adding that the gathering is an initiative of the Euromoney Magazine, organized together with by Raiffeisenbank and Unicredit Bank.
The Armenian finance ministry said also the gathering is an event attended by high-ranking officials, bank and asset managers interested in exchange of information on macroeconomic trends and loans in emerging markets.
The gathering will discuss such issues as management of the national debts in 2018 in Central and Eastern European countries, the principles of "green bonds", the monetary policies and others.
Aramyan will present the macroeconomic situation of Armenia, as well as the status of the country’s state debt . He is scheduled to have a series of meetings will representatives of a number of investment banks and financial structures.
Euromoney is a monthly magazine, founded in 1969 and headquartered in London. Since 1991, it has been publishing the Euromoney Awards for Excellence, with an annual awards event recognizing the top banks in the world. It also publishes awards for Central Banker of the Year and Finance Minister of the Year. -0-