Stepan Gishyan Foundation of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK donates minibus to Full Life charity
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. The Stepan Gishyan Foundation of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has donated a specially equipped minibus to the Full Life charitable organization that takes care of children with musculoskeletal disorders.
"In 2017 about 120 children and youngsters aged from 2 to 18, most of whom with disorders of the musculoskeletal system, received rehabilitation assistance in the Full Life center. The beneficiaries are not only from the capital city Yerevan, but also from provinces, who may have traveling problems," said Anna Gishyan, the director of the Stepan Gishyan Foundation.
According to her, the Foundation could not stay away and not help the staff of the center. Now the minibus will transport children free of charge to the center and back.
According to Suren Mahakyan, the president of the charitable foundation, the children need to train in order to become independent. He added also that in the center children acquire skills for integration into the society.
"We had problems with transporting the children to various events, summer camps and not only. Now there will not be any such problems," Mahakyan said.
The Full Life charitable organization provides consultations to more than 1,000 citizens with disabilities every year for free.