Arka releases ‘Banks of Armenia’ bulletin for q2, 2017
YEREVAN, February 13. /ARKA/. ARKA news agency has released a new issue of its quarterly bulletin “Banks of Armenia” for the fourth quarter of 2017. The bulletin is based on banking organizations’ unified reports published in the press in the fourth quarter of 2017, as well as on additional information provided by banks.
The bulletin consists of 70 pages of tabulated information under the following main categories: 1. Description, 2. Assets, 3. Liabilities, 4. Capital, 5. Profits/Losses, 6. Cash Flows, 7. Liquidity and Capitalization, 8. Target risk levels and 9. Profitability.
ARKA News Agency was founded on May 1, 1996, and specializes in financial, economic and political coverage. It started issuing its “Activity Indicators of Banks of Armenia” (‘Banks of Armenia’ today) in 1999. The agency released the first issue of its “Credit Organizations of Armenia” in March 2005 and that of Insurance Companies of Armenia in July 2008. -----0---