• Archive for March 1st, 2018
Central bank of Armenia to teach financial literacy to teachers
Thursday, March 1st, 2018
The Central Bank of Armenia and the Ministry of Education and Science in cooperation with the National Institute of Education and the German Savings Banks Foundation will offer a training course to school teachers in Yerevan and across the country as part of the “Financial Education in Schools” program
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK introduces USSD service
The Yerevan-based ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today it has introduced the USSD service, which enables its cardholders to use their mobile phones to receive statements for their latest 4 transactions, to promptly block their banking cards and check also the balance on the cards
$94.6 million received in Armenia in January 2018 as individual money transfers
Over $94.6 million was received in Armenia via banks as individual noncommercial transfers in January 2018, the Central Bank of Armenia reports on its website
Converse Bank’s spring welcoming present for women
Converse Bank has announced today the launch of traditional campaigns devoted to spring holidays. Within the framework of the first one, from March 1 to April 7