Tigran Davtyan was appointed chief executive officer of Inecobank
YEREVAN, March 2. /ARKA/. Tigran Davtyan was appointed as new Chief Executive Officer of Inecobank, the Yerevan-based bank said today. It said Tigran Davtyan has more than 25 years of experience in the banking and finance sector and has worked on many responsible positions both in Armenia and abroad.
In particular, Tigran Davtyan served as Director of the Financial Policy Department at the Eurasian Economic Commission since 2016. In 2008-2016, he worked at Converse Bank, in 2008-2016 he was the Executive Director, Management Board Chairman of Converse Bank.
Tigran Davtyan is an author and co-author of numerous scientific and educational publications. He has more than 20 years of teaching experience in the institutions of higher education. He holds PhD of Economics degree. Married, has two daughters.
Commenting the new appointment, the Board Chairman of Inecobank, Tigran Karapetyan, said,
“We are pleased to welcome Tigran Davtyan in his new capacity of the head of executive body. We are delighted to see him being part of Inecobank team. We are sure he will do his best to continue the dynamic development of Inecobank and achieve its goals”.
Inecobank was registered in 1996. Its shareholders are A. Baloyan (30%), K. Safaryan (25.92%), EBRD (22.7%), DEG Deutsche Investitions-und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH (5.75%) and IFC (4.25%). -0-