VTB Bank (Armenia) sponsors cultural project
YEREVAN, March 19. /ARKA/. An exhibition will be opened under support from VTB Bank (Armenia) on March 20 in the Russian Art Museum in Yerevan as part of the project “Return of Stolen Vrubel”.
The exhibition is dedicated to Russian painter Mikhail Vrubel and the return of the lost “Demon and Angel with Tamara’s Soul” piece, the bank’s press office reported on Saturday.
All who want may visit 38, Isahakyan Street to see the exhibition on any day but Monday until November 20.
The piece was stolen from the museum in 1995. It has been searched since then and was found in March 2017 by Russian special services.
The painting underwent restoration and on November 15, 2017, when Russia ran the campaign “Culture Days of Armenia in Russia”, Russian President Vladimir Putin handed it to his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan.
VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. -0---