VTB Bank (Armenia) is general sponsor of ‘Education – the 21st Century’ Expo 2018
YEREVAN, March 22. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) is the general sponsor of ‘Education – the 21st Century’ Expo 2018, the press office of the bank reported on Thursday.
The exhibition organized by Inter Expo and the Russian Center for Science and Culture in Yerevan with official support from the Armenian education ministry will be open from March 21 to 23 in the Armenian Government House.
In accordance with its social policy, VTB Bank (Armenia) supports projects contributing to improvement of the quality of the youth education.
This is the second year the bank sponsors ‘Education – the 21st Century’ exhibition.
Universities’ curricula and language and other classes for applicants to Armenia, Russia and other countries’ universities are presented at the exhibition.
More than 70 organizations, including Russia’s 15 flagship universities and institutes, are taking part in the exhibition.
As part of the exhibition, the Russian Center for Science and Culture in Yerevan will present a program of a free education in Russia’s universities and will select more than 200 university applicants through a competition for the academic year 2018-2019.
Visitors will get detailed information about various universities’ programs and enrollment rules and will also attend seminars and discussions.
They can formalize and receive VISA and Mastercard Gold cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) with a free two-year service right here, at the bank’s desk. They can also apply for loans and get decision immediately.
“We pay a great attention to such projects as ‘Education – the 21st Century’ exhibition, since they give a chance to young people not only explore the world of latest education technologies and solutions, but also to get familiar with peculiarities and advantages of various universities, compare them and draw conclusions and choose the right place for obtaining education,” said Ivan Telegin, CEO and chairman of the directorial board of VTB Bank (Armenia).
Only a high-quality education, he said, ensures competitive and high-qualified specialists in the future.
He stressed that the exhibition is especially important for it provides a chance of free education in Russia’s universities, and this will strengthen relations between young people of the two countries.
”We wish new inventions and success to all participants,” Telegin said.