SAP and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announce strategic partnership and launch of digital transformation program
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. SAP, one of the world's largest enterprise software vendors, has signed a contract with ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the first bank in Armenia to conduct a large-scale digital transformation of its business by using SAP enterprise software.
The 5-year transformation program is a phased transition of all bank systems to SAP software. Currently, the bank uses mostly its own IT products. A team of SAP Premium Engagement professionals will participate in the transformation program at all stages, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said in a press release.
With the help of modern enterprise software the bank plans to improve the quality of its work with customers, reduce the time for new products to enter the market, improve both operational efficiency and efficiency of the bank's core processes.
Also, with the help of SAP analytical solutions, the efficiency of operational management of the bank will improve due to online receipt of key indicators. This will facilitate the adoption of more precise management decisions.
First of all, new software will be introduced in the client service. Until the end of 2018, such products as SAP Hybris Marketing and the SAP CRM (Customer Relationship Management) increasing the efficiency of working with customers system, will be introduced.
By 2020, automation of internal processes will be carried out using the SAP S / 4HANA solution. The bank will also use SAP software for transaction banking, planning and budgeting, building a bank data storehouse, personnel administration and talent management.
"In the financial sector, the level of penetration of information technology is traditionally high. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank is one of the leaders in Armenia in terms of automating its processes, providing its customers with high level modern banking services. Therefore, it is especially valuable for us that the Bank has chosen SAP as the main platform for integrated digitalization. Together, we will be able to respond even more quickly to customer needs and market challenges," said Ara Aguzumtsyan, SAP CIS Consulting and Support Director.
"We have always paid great attention to the use of innovations and new technologies , constantly adding and developing their use in the business. Thanks to the leading and internationally recognized SAP banking software, we will be able to interactively respond to all the needs of our customers by providing a package of services and solutions that best meet their requirements. The bank will create a new digital management system based on the analytical system in real time mode. We attach great importance to our strategic partnership with SAP. When implementing such a large-scale and long-term program, a proper choice of investment decisions is necessary. The selected technologies should be relevant and updated at least in the next 10-15 years. In SAP, we have not only a partner that offers advanced digital technologies and corporate software of the world level, but also has a clear idea of ​​its development," said Hakob Andreasyan, Executive Director of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank.
SAP is one of the world's largest enterprise software vendors. The company helps companies of any size and specialization to manage their businesses more efficiently, be it ancillary services or a board of directors, a warehouse or a store, desktop or mobile applications. SAP solutions and services are used by more than 345,000 customers, advanced technologies of the company guarantee high profitability, promote continuous adaptation and sustainable growth.
In 1992, SAP SE office was opened in Moscow. Over the past 20 years SAP has opened representative offices in Yekaterinburg, St. Petersburg, Izhevsk, Almaty and Minsk, and the number of employees has exceeded 1,100 people.