Armenian new president sworn in
YEREVAN, April 9. /ARKA/. Armen Sarkissian, the fourth Armenian president, was sworn in today in a special ceremony.
He vowed to be faithful to the Armenian Constitution, to be unbiased in performing his duties, to be guided only state and national interests and make every effort to unite the nation.
Sarkissyan was blessed by Catholicos Karekin II, the head of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Sarkissian is the first president elected by the country’s parliament. In accordance with the constitutional reforms approved by Armenia in 2015, the country is carrying out transition from presidential to parliamentary rule.
“As a prime minister and diplomat you have contributed a great deal to the establishment and development of our state, and today, taking the oath, you confirm your willingness to serve Armenian people and state,” Karekin II said.
He also thanked Serzh Sargsyan, Armen Sarkissian’s predecessor, for long years of working for “the development and prosperity of Armenian people and state”.