HSBC bank Armenia branch that was attacked by police officer to resume operation May 7
YEREVAN, May 7. /ARKA/. The branch of HSBC Bank Armenia in Yerevan, which was attacked by a robber on May 3, who killed an employee of the bank and a police officer wounding also another policeman, will resume customer service on Monday, May 7, the bank said today, saying also that the head office of the bank and other branches operate as usual.
The man who broke into the bank’s branch on Komitas Avenue at about 2:10 pm , was armed with a knife, a grenade, and a gun. The robber stole the money and fled, but he did not manage to run far away.
Police named the gunman as Daniel Danielyan, who heads a traffic police unit.
"The Bank expresses its condolences and support to the families and close members of the security and police officers who died in the course of their duties. The bank's staff also wishes a speedy recovery to the security officer who was wounded during the incident," the bank said.
"HSBC Bank highly appreciates their self-sacrifice in order to ensure the safety of employees and customers, and also expresses gratitude to citizens for their support,’ it said.
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was established as a closed joint stock company under the name Midland Armenia Bank J.S.C. in 1996 and was renamed HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc in 1999. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Group, which has 70 per cent ownership, and members of overseas Armenian businesses with 30 per cent ownership.
HSBC Armenia serves around 30,000 customers through nine offices located in Yerevan and around 420 employees. It joined the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in 2009.-0-