Unibank presents souvenirs to all its shareholders on the centenary of the First Republic of Armenia
Unibank  presents souvenirs to all its shareholders on the centenary of the First Republic of Armenia
YEREVAN, May 30. /ARKA/. To commemorate the centenary of the first Republic of Armenia and heroic May battles, UNIBANK organized an event on May 29, 2018 for its shareholders. In a warm and friendly atmosphere the bank presented souvenirs to its shareholders to mark the special occasion, the bank said in a press release.
The event took place at the “Prive” branch of the bank, which was also celebrating its opening anniversary. The bank representatives made a presentation to the shareholders on possibilities to expand their income and portfolio investment, which implies diversification of investments in deposits, obligations and shares of the bank. Due to such an approach as per the results of the first trimester, the number of Prive clients has increased 3 times as compared to the same period of the previous year.
The development strategy of UNIBANK aims at formation of investment culture in Armenia and presentation of different ways of savings to the clients. UNIBANK attracts the public to the management of the bank thus making the process more efficient and transparent for the clients and the investors. As a result of the first IPO in Armenia, listing on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and subsequent issues of shares, the bank has got 173 minority shareholders.
“We highly appreciate the public trust in the bank and are sure, that our productive cooperation will last for many years. Owing to the profitability and the bank’s performance, more and more physical persons express their willingness to invest in UNIBANK’s shares. We are glad that our shares are viewed in the market as an attractive and beneficial investment tool in the long term. That means our minority shareholders believe in the stable financial status, efficiency and the perspective of development of the bank”, said Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. The key shareholder of the bank is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0---