VTB Bank (Armenia) raises interest rate on deposits in drams to 10 percent
YEREVAN, June 26. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has raised the interest rate on deposits in Armenian drams to 10%, saying the move applies to deposits placed for a period of one year.
‘We offer the most favorable terms for reliable and profitable saving. Customers can start saving for tuition fees, New Year holidays, etc., while the bank, in its turn, will increase customer’s money in the form of higher interest,’ the bank said in a press release.
VTB Bank (Armenia) offers a wide range of deposits: with high yield, but without the possibility of replenishment and write-offs, with the possibility of replenishment, with the possibility of replenishment and write-offs, a long-term deposit "Childhood", a deposit "Social" designed specifically for depositors of retirement age.
The bank said it takes a customer 5 minutes to have its application processed and approved. To replenish the deposit, there is no need to visit the head of bank or its branches, as it can be done through more than 2000 payment terminals TelCell and EasyPay, available in Yerevan and regions.
To ensure maximum comfort for customers, the bank has another special tool - a periodic payment order, designed for citizens who receive their salaries via its salary cards. They may ask the bank to send part of their salary to replenish their deposit.
The bank reminds the deposits are guaranteed by the Deposit Insurance Fund, which insures 100% of deposits in drams worth 10 million and deposits in foreign currency worth 5 million drams.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a part of the VTB international financial group in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). It runs 67 branches in the country. ($ 1 - 482.32 drams). -0-