Unibank offers new loan Solar Energy to SMEs
YEREVAN, July 19. /ARKA/. Unibank, in partnership with Stiegen, renewable energy company, offers a new loan called Solar Energy, the bank's press office reported on Thursday.
According to the press release, the product will be launched with KfW financing.
The loan is provided in AMD for the purchase of solar power stations, water heaters (SWH) and related equipment.
The loan’s terms are the following: the repayment period – up to 120 months, the interest rate – up to 10% annually.
«In Sunny Armenia there is 1.7 times more light for each square meter than that over Europe on average.
It will not be logical to leave that natural wealth without attention,» the bank says in its press release.
It will be enough to acquire a solar power station (PV) and any small business will become more energy-efficient and more competitive.
And even if there are no available funds in the turnover - one may still install modern technological equipment, using the new loan offered by Unibank in cooperation with the German bank KfW.
“The demand for solar-energy- based equipment has had a rapid rise in Armenia for the last years. Solar energy here is used both in big and small businesses, as well as in farms and hotels. Our new loan product helps solar energy- an alternative one, as well as SMEs develop cutting down on their expenses on gas and electric-power. What is more, the generated electricity may be sold in case of excess,” David Petrosyan, director of corporate business promotion and sales of Unibank, is quoted in the press release.
Referring to the data provided by the Armenian ministry of energy and natural resources, Unibank's press office says that the average annual inflow of solar energy in Armenia per 1 sq. km. m of the earth is 1720 kWh / sq. m. While the intensity of the solar stream on the 25% of the territory of Armenia is even higher: starting from 1,850 kWh / sq.
“The potential of solar power in Armenia is just great, but at present we satisfy only 2-3 % of our demands with this resource. Every business, family, state institution may profit from this technology and do it without initial financial investment. Based on the requirements of our clients and the sales of Stiegen company, we may confidently announce that the revolution of solar power that we have been preparing for 8 years, has already started in Armenia. I consider this step of our partner Unibank timely and strategically correct,” said Hayk Shekyan, the founder of the company “Stiegen”, an expert in the field of renewable energy.
Making use of Unibank’s loan, one may purchase a solar power station that will pay itself over 5-7 years.
Taking the fact into consideration that the panels are designed for 25-30 years of operation, the benefits for the borrowers are obvious: for another 20-25 years, the owner of a sun-rays-based mini power station will not pay for electricity.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0----