VTB Bank (Armenia) announces new charitable project
YEREVAN, August 9. /ARKA/. As part of its social responsibility policy VTB Bank (Armenia) will carry out another charitable project in the sphere of education, designed to increase the motivation of students of higher educational institutions of the country for high academic achievements.
The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that at the beginning of the academic year 2018, it will provide a scholarship in the amount of one-year tuition fee to a fourth-year student of the Vanadzor State University after Tumanyan, majoring for bachelor's degree in management, who has shown high degree of success throughout studies. Thus, one university student will have the opportunity of free-of-charge training throughout the academic year.
In addition to the scholarship, the best student of Vanadzor State University will be given an opportunity to have internship at VTB Bank (Armenia) upon graduation, and apply for a job if there are relevant vacancies.
‘Education is one of the priorities of the policy of social responsibility of VTB Bank (Armenia). The Bank provides ongoing support to educational institutions, finances educational exhibitions, forums aimed at improving the quality of education in Armenia,’ the press release said.