VTB Bank (Armenia) offers maximized terms for deposits in Armenian drams
YEREVAN, August 15. /ARKA/. To maximize the terms and increase the profitability of its depositors, VTB Bank (Armenia) has raised interest rates on deposits in Armenia’s national currency, the dram, to 10% placed at least for a period of 12 months, the Russian-owned bank said in a news release today.
‘Thus, the bank offers the most favorable terms for reliable and profitable storage and increase of savings for all stages of a person’s life. Customers can start saving for their families, secure future, and a carefree life from today , and the bank will in turn increase customer’s money in the form of interest payments.,’ it said.
Deposits can be placed by resident and non-resident individuals for a maximum term of 730 days. At the request of the client, the amount of interest can be placed on a MasterCard or Visa plastic card, which the bank provides to depositors as a gift without a monthly servicing commission during the entire term of the deposit.
Apart from the reliability of the bank, under the Armenian law on insurance of private bank deposits, bank deposits are guaranteed by the Deposit Insurance Fund in the amounts stipulated by the law – more precisely 10 million in drams and the equivalent of 5 million drams in foreign currency.
The bank launched on August 15 a new advertising campaign for deposits, a video of which one can watch through this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=McPs0kYwOe8
More detailed information on this product can be obtained at the Bank's branches, from its official website at www.vtb.am and by calling 87-87.