Ameriabank’s bonds worth 8 million us dollars listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
Ameriabank’s bonds worth 8 million us dollars listed at  NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, August 22. /ARKA/. On August 22, 2018, Ameriabank CJSC listed 8 million USD denominated coupon bonds on NASDAQ OMX Armenia Exchange's Secondary Bbond List.
The company listed 80,000 coupon bonds with a nominal value of USD 100, coupon rate of 5.5% and a 51-months maturity period with a quarterly coupon payment. The bonds will be traded under the AMRBB2B ticker symbol (ISIN - AMAMRBB2BER4) and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
Currently, Ameriabank CJSC has nine bonds in different currencies and yields listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
Ameriabank is a universal bank that provides investment, corporate and retail banking services in the form of a comprehensive package of banking solutions. It is the first investment bank in Armenia that has been providing a wide range of innovative banking services since 2007. The bank has repeatedly received awards from Euromoney, Global Finance and The Banker.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of broker (dealer) companies. In early November 2007, the stock market was reorganized into an open joint stock company. In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and in June 2009 it became the sole shareholder of the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On November 7, 2005, the Central Bank of Armenia provided a license authorizing the stock exchange to hold forex auctions. -0-