Converse Bank opens ‘Malatia’ branch in Yerevan
YEREVAN, October 24. /ARKA/. “Malatia” branch of Converse Bank was officially opened on October 23, at 50, bld. 82, Sebastia Street. Guests from the staff of Yerevan’s Malatia district administration, representatives of the business community, and the Bank’s customers were present at the opening ceremony, the bank said in a press release today.
“Opening “Malatia” branch, Converse Bank expands its presence in Yerevan. Here, the customers can make use of complex banking services, as well as make transactions via ATM and payment terminal installed in the Bank’s premises. The business hours of the branch are: Monday to Friday - from 9.30 to 17.00, and on Saturdays - from 10:00 to 14:30,” according to the press release.
It said also that the “Zvartnots” branch also operates in Malatia-Sebastia administrative district, and its services are accessible for the customers round-the-clock.
In 2018, Converse Bank has launched two other branches - in Yerevan and Gyumri. “Yeritasardakan” branch was opened in the center of the capital in spring and “Gyumri” branch was launched in summer, in the center of Shirak region, after relocation to a new premise.
“The works aimed at expansion of geography will not be limited to that. Converse Bank plans to reopen two more branches by the end of the year”, - it was concluded at the Bank.
It should be mentioned, that currently Converse Bank has 35 branches, 15 of which are located in Yerevan and 20 - in the regions of Armenia and in Artsakh.
Converse Bank CJSC was registered on December 20, 1993. The bank's shareholders now are the Advanced Global Investments LLC (Argentina) with a share of 80.94%, the Armenian Apostolic Church ( 5%) and the HayPost Trust Management B.V. Company (14.06%). -0-