VTB Bank (Armenia) improves deposit terms for World Savings Day
VTB Bank (Armenia) improves deposit terms  for World Savings Day
YEREVAN, October 30 /ARKA/. Every year, on World Savings Day, marked October 31, VTB Bank (Armenia) unveils updated and improved terms for its customers to place deposits, thus motivating them to save and receive income.
This year, the bank not only raises interest rates, but also lowers the minimum threshold for a deposit that can be placed in the bank. It will also give special gifts to its depositors.
The bank said in a press release today that when opening deposit accounts called Beneficial and Progressive from October 31 to November 2, 2018 inclusive, customers will receive a special increased interest rate of 10% if the amount placed on deposit is 10, 00 drams and the deposit term is 365 days.
When opening deposits in the amount of 300,000 drams and above, customers will also receive a gift from the bank.
VTB Bank (Armenia) specified that the updated terms provide for the possibility of opening a deposit account for all age groups - from children to pensioners with a maturity period ranging from one month to 15 years. Other improved terms include the payment of interest either at the beginning of the deposit term, in monthly intervals or at the end of the term; the possibility of receiving interest immediately at the moment of placing a deposit according to the interest rates effective at the bank; the possibility of replenishment and withdrawal of amounts from the deposit in unlimited quantities, the possibility of early termination of the deposit contract with partial retention of interest. The bank provides a free MasterCard card for the entire term of the deposit.
Tomorrow, VTB Bank (Armenia) will take part in the World Savings Day exhibition, which will be held at the Marriott Armenia Hotel from 12:15 to 15:00. VTB Bank (Armenia) invites its customers to visit the exhibition, where they will receive gifts and surprises.
Detailed information on special terms and conditions for deposits in VTB Bank (Armenia) for the International Day of Savings can be found on the official website of the Bank www.vtb.am, in its branches or by calling 87-87.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a participant of the international financial group VTB in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank runs 67 branches across Armenia. ($ 1 - 482.25 drams). -0-