Unibank’s credit conveyor processes micro businesses’ loan applications in minutes.
12.12.2018 18:20
YEREVAN, December 12 /ARKA/. Unibank’s automated processing of applications for unsecured loans to the tune of up to 2 million drams sought by microbusiness allows it to make loan decisions in minutes, the Yerevan-based bank said today in a news release. Unibank’s credit conveyor is built on the newest CRM system, developed by Protobase Laboratories.
Thanks to the automated processes of analyzing the applications, the client’s creditworthiness is assessed as quickly as possible. The response is provided immediately once the application is submitted. A flexible modular structure can be customized for any existing task, providing the ability to set all the necessary product attributes and change accessibility conditions.
This approach eliminates the human factor when making decisions on granting loans and saves significantly the client’s time. As a result, the bank forms a base of high-quality borrowers and considerably increases the efficiency of the work of the structural divisions of corporate business.
Assistance to business is a priority direction of Unibank’s development. According to a study "The Role of SMEs in the Economy of Armenia-2017" conducted by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Armenian SMEs account for 77% of active taxpayers - more than 82 thousand companies, over 95% of which are micro- and small enterprises.
In the development of micro and small businesses, the availability of credit funds and a simplified service procedure play a key role. Improved lending terms, the absence of compulsory collateral, speed of decision- making and the minimum package of required documents make Unibank loans available to a greater number of entrepreneurs.
“Considering the high efficiency of cooperation with Protobase Laboratories for retail lending, we decided to continue our joint work and introduce the CRM system also for business. This way we have streamlined the work with our customers, offering them more convenient and faster service, while reducing the costs of the bank. We will continue to actively develop and increase the financing of microbusiness, and in early 2019 we will increase the amount of loans approved by credit conveyer up to 4 million drams,’ said David Petrosyan, Unibank Sales and Corporate Business Director.
In January-November 2018, the number of loans issued by Unibank to the microbusiness increased by 34% when compared to the same period last year. The portfolio during this time span grew by 32%.