It is also planned to work out a mobile application for the Depository-provided services as well as many other novelties and services for capital market participants.
6. Central Bank of Armenia Expands Range of its Objectives
On April 9, the Central Bank of Armenia has embarked on ensuring price and financial system’s stability
In accordance with the amendments and additions approved by the parliament last December to the Law on the Central Bank in the second and final reading, the regulator’s major functions are to ensure financial stability, while the monetary policy will be determined not for 12 months, but for three years, which will make it more predictable.
7. Record Profits of Banks
Net profits of Armenia’s banking sector for the first nine months of 2018 totaled AMD 51.6 billion against the AMD 28.5 billion gained over the same period a year earlier.
This is the best profit result after 2013.
Besides, banks accounted for a two-digit growth of lending in Jan-Sept 2018. Their lending has grown 10.2% since the beginning of the year to AMD 2 910.8 billion.
Banks’ liabilities totaled AMD 3 990.2 billion in late September showing a 9-percent growth.
Liabilities to clients here amounted to AMD 2 709.4 billion (6% growth) and total capital to AMD 748.6 billion (8% growth).
8. Digital Banking Services Trend
In 2018, online and digital banking services stared developing vigorously.
In particular, Ameriabank introduced an automated scoring system for providing individual loans in the beginning of the year, and in November it introduced the same already for small and mind-scale businesses. In fact, the bank offered online lending to companies.
In December, Ameriabank introduced for the first time a service allowing contactless payments on shopping via Visa Pay Sticker and initiated the service of distant opening of SMART account.
Inecobank, another player at online banking services market, launched in October InecoPay innovative and modern payment system, which allows carrying out contactless payments via smartphones.
The bank also expanded InecoMobile application opportunities.
Ardshinbank, on its side, was vigorously boosting its mobile banking at online services market offering new online lending opportunities and new ways for formalizing mandatory car insurance.
Anelik Bank, too, took the way of its business digitalization. In late May, the bank carried out a full re-branding changing its name, logotype, brand colors and graphic elements. Now the bank's name is IDBank.
9. New Shareholders
Two Armenian banks replenished their shareholder capital in 2018 by attracting new shareholders. In particular, Ameriabank sold in May 13.98% of its shares to Asian Development Bank for $30 million.
As a result, the bank's shareholders today are Ameria Group (CY) Limited with 56.60%, ESPS Holding Limited with 11.62%, EBRD with 17.80% and Asian Development Bank with 13.98%.
In the same month, the Netherlands' financial company agRIF Coopeartief U.A acquired 10% of Inecobank's shares. The bank's 22.7% shares belong to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and the remaining owners are individuals.
10. International Organizations' Forecasts
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Armenia's Long-Term Foreign- and Local-Currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at 'B+' with a Positive Outlook, saying in a press release that Armenia's ratings balance a credible monetary policy framework and stronger income per capita and governance indicators relative to peers against high public and external debt and tense relations with some neighboring countries.
In March, Moody's Investors Service ("Moody's") has changed the outlook on Armenia's rating to Positive from Stable and affirmed the B1 long-term issuer and senior unsecured debt ratings.
The reputable US-based S&P Global Ratings has assigned Ameriabank 'B+/B' long- and short-term issuer credit ratings with stable outlook. Ameriabank is the first Armenian company rated by S&P Global Ratings.
Within the Financial Sector Assessment Program (FSAP) 2018, the Executive Council of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has assessed the financial system in Armenia to be stable.
The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) assessed Armenia’s financial system and the compliance with the Basel Core Principles for Banking Supervision. --0---