Unibank’s USD-denominated bonds totaling $5 million listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, December 26. /ARKA/. Unibank’s USD-denominated bonds totaling $5 million are included in Abond list NASDAQ OMX Armenia, the press office of the stock exchange reported on Tuesday.
The bank’s 50,000 bonds (UNIBB6) worth $100 each with the annual yield of 5.5% are listed.
Their maturity term is 36 months, and coupon payments will be made once a quarter.
“As an open shareholder company, Unibank takes an active part at the securities market and provides an opportunity to the population to use more profitable investment instruments,” said Mesrop Hakobyan, the chairman of Unibank’s board. “We have carried out eight issues.”
In his words, this year Unibank has placed the bonds amounting to AMD 1 billion and USD 5 million.
He added that the high demand for the bonds shows the population’s confidence in the bank and the effective and the bank’s forward-looking strategy.
Rating highly Unibank’s cooperation with the stock exchange, Hakobyan said that the bank intends to continue issuing bonds the next year.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia CEO Hayk Yeganyan greeted Unibank and congratulated it on the first listing ceremony in the stock exchange’s new office.
”I am calling on players in economy to attract financing from their own clients through securities. As a stock exchange, we are making every effort to create convenient opportunities for all our clients – both investors and issuers,” he said. “The recent months’ results show that we have taken the right way.”
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. ($1 – AMD 484). -0----