Novosti Armenia launches news feed of good news
YEREVAN, February 15. /ARKA/. Novosti-Armenia news agency has launched a newsfeed for exclusively positive news. So, when visiting, visitors have the opportunity to switch to good news and see only the positive picture of the day.
“Armenia’s information field is oversaturated with negative and aggressive messages. The readers of our newsfeed on social networks have been complaining of being tired of reading such news and want to see only good ones,” said Galina Davidyan, director general of the Novosti-Armenia news agency.
According to her, for about a year the agency had been trying to find a sponsor for this project in order to publish more good news, focusing in particular, on charity, education, science, start-ups and others. “But, unfortunately, the Armenian business is not yet ready for this, and the agency launched the project on its own,” she said.
“We understand that negative news is gaining more views and is better monetized than a positive newsfeed . This is why we ask our readers to support our initiative,” said Davidyan.
Novosti-Armenia news agency has been operating since 2005. The news agency is one of the most cited Armenian media sources with about 147,000 followers on Facebook and 250,000 views per day. -0—