VTB Bank (Armenia) holds charity fair to mark spring holidays
YEREVAN, March 28. / ARKA /. In connection with spring holidays VTB Bank (Armenia) held a charity fair in its head office to help single mothers. The bank said its female employees had been preparing for the fair with great enthusiasm for a whole month.
The fair was organized to support the activities of the charitable organization called Armenian Mothers. Employees of the bank took part in it by putting up for sale sweets, dishes, decorations and various hand-made goods.
The goal of the charity fair was to help single mothers and children diagnosed with Cerebral Palsy (CP). The proceeds raised by the bank’s employees will be used to train mothers in such professions as confectionery, hairdressing, sewing, etc., so that they can take care of their children and provide them with treatment without leaving home.
A total of 683,000 drams were raised by the fair which was doubled by the bank making the total amount 1,366,000 drams. The money will be used to train and provide everything necessary for further earnings to 6 mothers of children with disabilities.
VTB Bank (Armenia) helps and supports children and their parents in need of help in every possible way, and annually allocates funds for health charity and sponsorship.