Unibank says its USD-denominated bonds offer guaranteed income of 5 percent
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today its USD-denominated bonds can be acquired in any of its 47 branches or in its head office. The bonds with face value of $100 offer an annual yield of 5%.
The bank said in a press release that the face value makes them available to all segments of the population. It said also that coupon income is paid every quarter.
‘Reliability and guaranteed yield are undoubted advantages of Unibank bonds. Bonds are available to individuals and legal entities, and, like deposits, are protected by the Deposit Insurance Fund,’ the bank said.
The interest in Unibank’s bonds is high, as demonstrated by the successful sale of previous issues. All USD-denominated bonds of the bank were listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange and included in the Abond list.
The ninth issue of Unibank’s USD-denominated bonds comprise 50,000 bonds to the tune of $5 million. The maturity of bonds is 36 months; repayment will take place on March 20, 2022.
Details on the prospectus and terms of issuing these bonds are published on the official website of Unibank at www.unibank.am.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, it introduced the Unistream system. The main shareholder of the bank is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0-