Arka releases ranking of top ten banks by size of loan portfolio
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. The combined loan portfolio of Armenia-based 17 commercial banks in the first quarter of 2019 amounted to 3,126.7 trillion drams, having increased by 2% from the beginning of the year, according to Arka new agency’s quarterly ranking.
The leading bank was Ameriabank with a loan portfolio of 537.1 billion drams, a decline of 1.97%). It was followed by Armbusinessbank with a loan portfolio of 462 billion drams (an increase of 5.45%).
Ardshinbank was third- 452.7 billion drams (a decline of 0.88%). It was followed by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK - 238.7 billion drams (a growth of 8.47%), Inecobank - 214.4 billion drams (a growth of 3.85%), Conversebank - 201.6 billion drams (an increase of 2.73%), VTB Bank (Armenia) - 171.6 billion drams (an increase of 3.16%), Armeconombank - 133.3 billion drams (a decline of 0.10%), Unibank - 131.4 billion drams (a decline of 1.20%) and Araratbank - 121.9 billion drams (an increase of 1.13%).
The ranking is compiled based on ARKA news agency’s bulletin “Banks of Armenia." To purchase this bulletin and other information products of the news agency, please contact the marketing department (e-mail: [email protected]). ($1 – 483. drams -0-