Unibank opens new branch in Zvartnots Airport cargo terminal’s territory
YEREVAN, June 5. /ARKA/. Unibank’s new branch, Isakov, has opened in the territory of the cargo terminal of Yerevan’s Zvartnots International Airport, the bank’s press office reported on Wednesday.
The new branch will allow enhancing the level of availability of banking services in the cargo terminal for carrying our clients’ cash transactions.
“Opening new branches, we have always be guided by ‘one step next to clients’ principle while providing banking services,” Arthur Aperyan, Unibank Director for Operation Services and Information Systems, is quoted in the bank’s press release. “Demand for on-site service was apparent among people making transactions in the cargo terminal, and we provided this opportunity to them.”
The new branch will be providing all banking services, including payment and settlement, formalization of deposits, provision and service of bank cards and money transfer, to individuals and corporate clients. The branch will work on the one-window principle.
ATMs and payment terminals are deployed in the office to make transactions available round the clock.
Unibank will continue expanding its branch network opening new service points not only in Yerevan, but also in provinces. New branches will be opened in Ararat, Masis and Aparan later this year. Now the bank has 49 branches.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0----