• Archive for June 11th, 2019
Armenia’s central bank keeps refinancing rate unchanged at 5.75%
Armenia’s Central Bank decided today to keep its key refinancing rate unchanged at 5.75%. It said also consumer price index declined 0.4% in May month-on-month but rose 2.56% year-on-year, driven largely by seasonal rises in the prices for a number of agricultural products
Interest rates on Armenian banks’ loans tend to decline
Interest rates on Armenia-based commercial banks’ loans show a downward trend, Araratbank Board Chairman Ashot Osipyan told reporters on Tuesday. According to him, in 2018 the rates also decreased, prompted by growing competition
Armenia-based commercial banks provide $900 million worth loans in 2019
Armenia-based commercial banks have provided $900 million worth loans in 2019, which was instrumental to secure 9.2% growth for the first 4 months of 2019 as opposed to the same time span in 2018
Araratbank will not pay dividends to its shareholders for 2018. This decision was unanimously adopted at the annual meeting of the bank’s shareholders today. Last year, the bank made a similar decision. Last time the bank paid dividends to its shareholders was in 2013.
Bank robbery attempt foiled in Yerevan
A man with a sporting gun tried to rob a bank on the fringe of Yerevan on Monday at 17:30, the press office of the police department reports