ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK AND Hayastan All-Armenian fund continue their cooperation
YEREVAN, October 14. /ARKA/. The ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund continue the cooperation they began in 2012 with renewed vigor, the bank’s press service reported today.
The Bank and the Fund have renegotiated the previously signed agreement, whereby they plan to continue issuing the Viza Barerar (Philanthropist) card, as well as expand the scope of charity programs conducted through the cards with the assistance of the Fund.
As part of their cooperation the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK transfers the amount generated from its own funds and the funds received through the Visa Barerar cards to the special account of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. Thanks to this, the Bank and the Fund conduct charity programs.
According to Hakob Andreasyan, CEO of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, as a result of the cooperation between the Bank and the Fund, Viza Barerar, the first charity banking cards in Armenia were created, enabling to show assistance in improving the living conditions of children in orphanages of Armenia and providing them with a more prosperous and fulfilling future.
"Today, our cooperation with the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund is reaching a new level. As a result, we will not only be able to help children in difficult situations, but also implement programs that will benefit the wider sections of the population," he said.
According to Andreasyan, these programs are also being implemented thanks to about 62,000 holders of Viza Barerar cards.
"We are grateful to our customers. The cashless transactions they carry by using these cards give us the opportunity to implement programs that bring positive changes in the lives of our country fellows. I am confident that together we will be able to assist in the implementation of many important programs and make tomorrow better," he stressed.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Executive Director Haykak Arshakyan noted that the Fund is strong with its network and loyal partners.
"We are grateful to ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK for being always close to the Fund and contributing to our mission. Together we are building a good future for present and future generations, contributing to the stable and proportional development of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and Armenia," he said.
Arshakyan also thanked the Diaspora philanthropists, thanks to whom the Fund's programs are increasing from year to year for the benefit of the country's development.
The cooperation between ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund started in 2012: the Viza Barerar charity cards were first issued in Armenia in connection with the 20th anniversary of the Fund.
ACBA was established in 1996 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. Hayastan All Armenian Fund was established in 1992 for implementation of national projects and development of infrastructures in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
The Fund’s funds are generated through annual charity telethons and radio marathons held in different countries, as well as from charity dinners, concerts and exhibitions. -0-