Armenia can become very powerful blockchain technology ecosystem or hub
YEREVAN, October 14. /ARKA/. Armenia can become a very powerful ecosystem or a hub for blockchain technology, Henry Arslanyan, the first Asian teacher of the FinTech course at the University of Hong Kong, told reporters today in Yerevan.
The annual blockchain conference 'ChainPoint 19' has kicked off today in Yerevan to demonstrate business opportunities of the regional technology ecosystem, bringing together global blockchain experts and creating a platform for productive dialogue, for sharing best practices and making profitable deals.
Henry Arslanyan said there is a great interest now in blockchain technology. In his words, these technology and the crypto technology market can be very useful to many young people, startups and technology companies in Armenia not only in terms of Armenia, but also in terms of entering the world market.
He said although blockchain is a new technology, there are start-ups in Armenia that work in this area, and an increase in the number of such companies is very important.
"The blockchain in Armenia is still at an early stage and the ecosystem is very small, but at the world level, many leaders and experts are Armenians who specialize in this industry, and this potential can be used as well," Arslanyan said.
According to him, the capabilities of the blockchain can be used to improve economic development of the country.
He said many countries today are trying to solve legislative and tax issues, but now it is much more important for this sector around the world to have technologies and highly qualified personnel and an ecosystem rather than a favorable tax legislation.
He stressed that in Armenia there are a lot of personnel in the technological and research sphere, there are the Central Bank and the government that are trusted by the population, as well as a strong and developed banking system.
The two-day event in Armenia's capital city is discussing issues such as digital economy, fintech, tokenization, cryptocurrencies, stable coins, DAO, DEXs, artificial intelligence, Internet of things, cyber security and much more. The event is being attended by over 500 representatives from more than 40 countries, as well as representatives of more than 40 blockchain communities from around the world. --0--