• Archive for October 28th, 2019
Armenia's external forex reserves reached record high of about $500 million
Monday, October 28th, 2019
Armenia’s external forex reserves have reached the record high of about $500 million, the chairman of the Central Bank Artur Javadyan told reporters on Monday
Armenian government's 2020 budget deficit set at 183 billion drams
The draft 2020 budget of the Armenian government projects a deficit to the tune of 183 billion drams or 2.6% of the GDP, Minister of Finance Atom Janjugazyan said today during a discussion of the draft budget by parliamentary standing committees
Armenia-based commercial banks report growth in all major indicators
In the first 9 months of 2019 Armenia-based commercial banks reported growth in all major indicators, according to their reports, published in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
4.9% GDP growth projected in Armenia's 2020 draft government budget
At Armenia’s government budget for 2020, GDP growth is projected at 4.9%, Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan said Monday at the discussion of the government budget at the National Assembly’s standing committees. In the 2019 government budget, economic growth is projected at 4.9% and inflation at 2.7%