Araratbank offers its own mobile application
YEREVAN, November 18. /ARKA/. Armenia's Araratbank offers its own mobile application - ARARATMobile. Karen Sargsyan, chairman of the bank's board, speaking Saturday at the application presentation ceremony, pointed out the advantages the application provides and singled out security system as the most important of them.
"This is a constantly developing system, and we will always be developing and gong forward, introducing new functions," he said. "One or two years ago mobile banks could carried out only several functions, while now we have numerous functions not only for the bank's internal cards, but also for cards of other banks."
Sargsyan said that thanks to a special function, notifications of fines for breaking traffic rules come directly to the mobile application - it is possible to see the size of the fine and to pay it immediately by using the card.
The application allows carrying out any banking transactions, including card-to-card transfers, current account replenishment from other accounts, transfers inside Armenia, payments, provision of a new PIN to the card and replacement of the lost or stolen card.
The mobile application also makes it possible to pay utility bills as well as bills for mobile communication and internet services. It also allows receiving and repaying loans, seal mandatory car insurance contracts etc.
Holders of other banks' cards can enjoy some of Araratbank's mobile application services as well. In particular, it is possible to carry out transfers from the card to a card of the same system by using any ArCa as well as to become registered online and to offer a call back.
Araratbank OJSC, one of Armenia's flagship banks, provides modern high-quality services to individuals and legal entities by applying advanced technologies in development of banking services and creating special business culture in bank-client relationship.
Araratbank has 61 branches all over the country. As one of dynamically developing banks, it is constantly expanding its branch network and the range of its services. The bank is also an active participant of the Armenian economy's real sector, particularly SME lending sector. It cooperates with 14 respected international financial organizations. -0---