Unibank announces new issue of USD-denominated bonds with annual yield of 5.25%
YEREVAN, November 20. /ARKA/. Unibank has announced today a new issue of USD-denominated bonds with an annual yield of 5.25% and a quarterly payment of coupon income. It said the tenth issue is worth a total of $1 million (10 thousand bonds). The bonds will mature in 36 months, according to the Unibank's press service.
The bank said the bonds can be purchased by all individuals. The face value of one bond is $100, the minimum purchase amount is $1000. The bonds will be placed until December 15, 2019. Unibank said the successful placement of previous issues demonstrates high confidence in this investment instrument and in itself.
Bonds have many advantages: they are highly liquid, the annual yield is guaranteed and coupon income is paid regularly. At the same time, they can be sold at any time, preserving the received coupon payments.
The bonds have high reliability since under the Armenian Law on Guaranteed Compensation of Individual Bank Deposits they are secured by the Deposit Insurance Fund.
In the third quarter of 2019, Unibank earned a profit of 974 million drams. The bank runs 51 branches and the head office. Its main strategic goals are the development of retail business and Private Banking, as well as promotion of small and medium-sized enterprises.
Details about the terms of the latest issue and the prospectus are published on the official website www.unibank.am.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to place shares through an initial public offering (IPO) and being listed on the stock exchange.
In July 2019, the international rating agency Moody’s Investors Service approved Unibank's rating at B2 with stable outlook. -0-