ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK helps the Sargsyan family from Garni to build up their business
YEREVAN, November 27. /ARKA/. The ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK helped the Sargsyan family from the village of Garni in Kotayk province to solve the problem of apple storage by assisting it in the construction of a refrigerator with the capacity to hold 12 metric tons.
The bank said in a press release that 20 years ago, the Sargsyans family has cleared a land plot that seemed unsuitable for agriculture from stones and planted an apple orchard. Today, they work as a family - from small to large. Sarkis, the head of the family, says that his grandfather would urge them to turn the rocky and deserted land into gardens. The grandfather's call is well remembered, and the main source of their success was uninterrupted work.
With the support of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the Sargsyans built a 12-ton refrigerator to store their apple crop. In the near future, the construction of a second refrigerator will be over too.
“When I say “my bank,” I mean ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. It is my real friend, with whom I have been working for many years. With its help, I did a lot of work. In the near future, with the support of the bank, I would like to purchase anti-hail grids to protect our garden. We need to work for good results, and laziness is unacceptable when working with the land. Success comes as a result of constant and dedicated work," Sarkis says.
ACBA was established in 1995 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. -0----