Visa international names Unibank winner in category “Largest Visa Issuance in Armenia”
28.11.2019 17:34
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARКА/. Unibank was named the winner in the category “Largest Visa Issuance in Armenia” by the Visa international payment system for its leading position in the number of Visa cards issued in the country. The Recognition Award Ceremony took place on November 27 in Yerevan, the press service of the bank said.
At the end of November 2019, the total number of cards issued by Unibank stood at more than 382,000, of which 191,000 were Visa cards. The bank’s infrastructure for servicing the cards includes 120 ATMs and 226 POS-terminals throughout the country.
“The Visa award attests to the success of our entire team. We are actively developing the culture of cashless payments in Armenia, providing fast and modern services. We wok to ensure that our Visa cards can be used in any convenient place, performing all necessary operations. This is why, we have expanded the capabilities of the mobile application that is available to all holders of our cards, and added new services, including the feature enabling sending and receiving money transfers through Unistream service,” commented Mesrop Hakobyan, Chairman of Unibank Board.
Unibank issues Visa multicurrency banking cards, which have several accounts in different currencies in one card. The Bank offers all categories of cards, including Visa Infinite, which provides customers with the opportunity to use international medical care, insurance and concierge services 24/7.
After commissioning its own processing center Unibank has become able to significantly increase the issuance of banking cards, to improve the quality of services, and also to expand the card product range. Today, the bank offers credit cards, which are specially designed based on the needs and capabilities of specific groups of customers.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to have placed shares through an initial public offering (IPO) and having them listed on the stock exchange.