Amber Capital expresses interest in capital market in Armenia
YEREVAN, December 2. /ARKA/. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Amber Capital Directors Camilio Azuz and Anushavan Simonyan on Friday, the press office of the Armenian government reports. Amber Capital is the founder of the first private equity investment fund in Armenia.
Issues related to the development of bilateral cooperation were discussed at the meeting. The top executives of Amber Capital presented to the prime minister the spheres of interest for the fund’s activity, investment programs and the amounts invested so far. They expressed interest in starting their company’s operations in Armenia’s capital market.
Nikol Pashinyan welcomed the company’s investment interests in the Armenian capital market. On behalf of his government, he expressed readiness for cooperation. According to the premier, the government’s political position is to ensure free access and equal opportunities in the economic sphere, and the executive power is consistently moving along that path.
Prime Minister Pashinyan appreciated the Fund’s activity in terms of implementing programs leading to qualitative economic changes and developing a corporate governance culture in Armenia.
On September 23, a cooperation memorandum was signed in Yerevan to establish the first
the first private equity investment fund Amber Capital - EU - Armenia SMEs under the financing from the European Union and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which amounts to €16 million. The Fund is expected to make it possible to attract investments of up to €70 million into private entrepreneurship. -0---