Armenian PM, WB regional director discuss cooperation agenda
Yerevan, December 12. /ARKA/ Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received December 11 World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus, the government press office said. It said the meeting was attended by World Bank Armenia Mission Head Sylvie Bossoutrot.
Pleased with the ongoing partnership with the World Bank, the Prime Minister emphasized that the cooperation framework is fully consistent with his government’s priorities and his vision of Armenia’s development. Nikol Pashinyan pointed out that the Armenian economy saw remarkable growth and achievements in 2019, as evidenced by the relevant economic indicators, which may create good prerequisites for continued and more vigorous reforms.
Prime Minister Pashinyan stressed the importance of effective partnership with the World Bank in the context of ensuring economic growth, implementing tax reforms, catalyzing economic initiatives, launching new infrastructure programs, creating opportunities for SMEs and micro-businesses.
Thankful for the ongoing effective cooperation, the WB Regional Director reaffirmed the Bank’s readiness to carry on with the mutually beneficial partnership. In this regard, he highlighted the Armenia Governance Development Policy Operation (DPO), as approved in November by the World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors, under which the Bank will continue to provide technical and financial support for Armenia’s development programs.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the ongoing joint initiatives and talked about the prospects of cooperation. They specifically touched upon the possibilities of interaction in a bid to foster and boost economic growth, tourism, technology, innovation and digitization, as well as to develop transport infrastructure, promote the judicial system reform, improve education and healthcare. -0-