ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Hayastan Fund and UNICEF to build inclusive playground in Vardenis
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Hayastan Fund and UNICEF  to build  inclusive playground  in Vardenis
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. The ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and UNICEF will come together to build an inclusive playground in the town of Vardenis in the Armenian province of Gegharkunik, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today.
It said the construction will be financed by the funds, accumulated on a special account of Hayastan Fund. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK donates 0.3% of every purchase made on the Visa Barerar card issued jointly with the Fund. Fifty percent of Visa Barerar card’s annual fee is also transferred to the Fund.
Hakob Andreasyan, CEO of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, said a few weeks ago a new impetus was given to partnership between the Bank and the Hayastan Fund. As a result the funds accumulated on the special account can be used to implement such programs which will benefit wider sections of society.
“As a result, the Bank, the Fund and UNICEF announce today the launch of a new program to build the inclusive playground in Vardenis. The construction will be financed by the funds accumulated on the special account.,” he said.
Andreasyan specified that there are as many as 55,000 holders of Visa Barerar cards. He said with joined efforts much more can be done.
According to the Executive Director of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Haykak Arshamyan, the Fund is glad to engage in a new cooperation with its long-standing partners - the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and UNICEF.
"All children should have a carefree childhood and equal conditions. Thanks to the construction of the inclusive playground, children with disabilities in Vardenis will be able to enjoy their childhood," he said, expressing gratitude to the partners and holders of Visa Barerar cards.
In turn, UNICEF representative in Armenia Tanja Radocaj said that playing, which is the right of all children in early childhood is of great importance not only in terms of brain development, but also in terms of building social and motor skills, imagination and sensory development.
“Unfortunately, in many communities children with disabilities do not have the appropriate conditions for participating in society and communicating with peers. With this initiative we want to show once again that regardless of opportunities, children should live, play and study together. Vardenis has about 3,000 children, and I am glad that next year each of them will be able to use their fundamental right to play, "she said.
Visa Barerar card is the first charity banking card issued in Armenia in 2012. As part of the charity program, the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK transfers 0.3% of the total amount of all payment transactions made by Visa Barerar cards to the special account of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, as well as 50% of the card servicing fee. These amounts are paid out of the bank’s own funds. Cardholders may make additional monthly donations in the amount indicated by them when ordering a card.
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund was founded by presidential decree in 1992. Its mission is to unite Armenians in Armenia and overseas to overcome the country’s difficulties and to help establish sustainable development in Armenia and Artsakh. -0-