Pashinyan: Armenia to reduce the number of cash transactions
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a discussion of the draft law on non-cash transaction that his government will be consistent in reducing the number of cash transactions since this issue is important not only from the point of view of the economy, the fight against corruption, but also in a civilizational sense.
He emphasized that the process of increasing the number and volume of non-cash transactions and digitizing electronic transactions and functions is one of the significant directions. He said this process will lead to serious changes in the quality of life of the citizens.
During the meeting it was noted that over the past two years, the number of cashless transactions has increased several times, including through foreign bank cards.
The participants also touched upon measures aimed at stimulating cashless operations, providing appropriate infrastructures and the forthcoming steps in this direction.
The head of government instructed the heads of relevant agencies to elaborate the draft law, taking into account the submitted proposals and observations. - 0--