Cooperation with IFC allows businesses to develop key principles properly - Armenian vice-premier
YEREVAN, February 26. /ARKA/. Armenian Vice Premier Mher Grigroyan received Tuesday a delegation headed by Georgina Baker, Regional Vice President of the International Finance Corporation (IFC). Grigoryan said he appreciates cooperation with IFC, as well as the organization’s role in the development of the private sector of Armenia. In his words, IFC is implanting a culture that is in tune with the industry strategies worked out by the government. He also said that cooperation with IFC increases the transparency of businesses and allows them to properly develop the basic principles of their activities.
Baker, on her side, said that this is her first visit to Armenia as a regional vice-president, in which she personally gets acquainted with the current situation in the country's economy. She congratulated the Armenian government on the significant economic growth and noted with satisfaction the achievements, in particular, in the tourism sector.
Grigoryan presented grounds for cooperation with IFC. He singled out the development of the capital market, programs implemented by the private sector, alternative energy, cooperation between the state and the private sectors, the development of SMEs and high technologies.
The parties confirmed the great potential for the development of Armenian startups, as well as spoke about the implementation of state-private sector cooperation programs in various fields and the prospects for IFC participation in them.
Since the establishment of Armenia as a member and shareholder of IFC, as of December 2019, the Corporation has invested about $ 700 million in programs implemented in the fields of energy, finance, agriculture and industry. -0---