No signs of serious economic crisis seen in Armenia because of coronavirus - central bank
YEREVAN, March 13. /ARKA/. No signs of serious economic crisis seen in Armenia because of coronavirus, Martin Galstyan, a member of the board of the Central Bank of Armenia, said Tuesday in an interview with the Public Television of Armenia.
In his opinion, the problem should be considered in the context of several scenarios. In accordance with the basic scenario, the impact of the coronavirus on economic processes will last until the end of the second quarter.
He said referring to experts' opinion, that the peak of the threat of coronavirus is expected to subside before the beginning of the summer. This gives grounds for saying that the virus' economic impact will be short-term.
"It doesn't mean that there will be no negative influence, also given a slowdown in China's industry," Galstyan said.
He finds the formation of vacuum and uncertainty far more important, which give grounds for false outlooks and can produce undesired effects.
It was reported earlier that the first and only case of infection with coronavirus was recorded in Armenia on March 1 - a 29-year-old man who arrived in Yerevan from Tehran was tested COVID-19-positive, while his wife was tested negative. The 31 people who have had contacts with the infected man were isolated in Golden Palace Hotel in Tsakhkadzor, Armenia's popular resort. --0---