Armenian banks to make concessions to clients because of coronavirus – Pashinyan
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. In connection with the spread of coronavirus in Armenia, local banks will take an individual approach to customers so that they do not face the problem of repaying loans, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during a live broadcast on his Facebook page.
“On Monday, the central bank addressed the commercial banks with a corresponding letter to review the conditions of lenders who have problems due to the coronavirus. This is the sphere of tourism, services and entertainment, which can lose customers because of the coronavirus,” the prime minister said.
In his words, after discussions with customers, banks will extend loan repayment terms, revise interest rates and currency, or all these measures will be implemented together.
"As a result of this, the credit history of bank customers will not be spoiled, they will have the necessary resource to solve temporary problems," he said.
According to the latest reports, as of March 16, there were 30 confirmed cases of coronavirus in Armenia. About 300 people were isolated. The first case of coronavirus infection in Armenia was confirmed on March 1, the infected man has already recovered. Among those infected were Armenian citizens from Iran and Italy (residents of Yerevan, Echmiadzin and Meghri), people in contact with them, as well as one Italian citizen and a visitor from France. The vast majority of those infected, including one schoolchild, are residents of Etchmiadzin. -0-