Martin Galstyan elected as new chairman of Armenian central bank
YEREVAN, April 17. /ARKA/. Martin Galstyan, a member of Armenia's Central Bank Board, was elected today by the parliament as chairman of the Central Bank. He will replace Artur Javadyan, whose tenure is ending later this year.
Galstyan, nominated by the ruling My Step parliamentary faction, was backed by 104 votes out of 119.
Martin Galstyan was born on May 4, 1978. He is a graduate of the Faculty of Economics of Yerevan State University. He also had a post-graduate course, receiving a Ph.D. in economics. Galstyan also studied at the John F. Kennedy School of Public Administrational at Harvard University, receiving a master's degree in public administration.
He began working at the Central Bank in 1998 as head of the international reserves management unit, and then headed the Department of Statistics. In 2015, he was appointed as head of the Research Center in Dilijan, and since 2018 he has been a member of the Central Bank Board.
Galstyan is a consultant at the World Bank and a lecturer at the American University of Armenia. In 2015, he was recognized as the best teacher at AUA. He is involved in social activities and is the author of a number of professional publications. He is married and has three children.