In 2019 Armenia saw lowest rate of overdue loans
YEREVAN, May 16. /ARKA/. In 2019 Armenia saw a record low rate of overdue loans, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during an online press conference on Saturday, presenting 100 facts about the new Armenia.
He said the share of overdue loans in the total amount of loans issued by commercial banks in 2019 decreased to lowest record level of 0.85%, down from 1% in December 2018.
At the same time, he noted that in March 2020, compared to the same period in 2019, loans granted to legal entities and individuals increased by 20.3%, and agricultural loans by 14.3%.
"This indicator shows that the citizens of Armenia in 2019 not only took loans, but could also serve them. This means that they had a decent income," Pashinyan said.
The loan portfolio of the banking system of Armenia increased by 16.4% to 3. 572.2 trillion drams as of December 31, 2019 ($1 - 487.89 drams). –0--