Unistream remittances in Armenia can be received online
YEREVAN, June 22. /ARKA/. Thanks to Unibank’s UniMobile application, it is already possible to operate and receive Unistream money transfers without leaving home.
“During the Covid-19 pandemics, it is especially important to follow the rules set for the quarantine and think not only about the relatives’ health, but also about your self-security. If you want to make a transfer to Armenia, there is no need to leave the house — use Unibank Mobile application. UniMobile app enables to make and receive Unistream remittances online, without visiting service points,” the press office of Unibank reported on Monday.
To make a transfer, choose “Unistream money transfers” function in the app, then choose the country and fill in the recipient’s Name and Surname, the amount and currency of the transfer and the account number you are making a transfer from. The recipient can choose an account at Unibank on which the money will be received. To do that, it’s enough to fill in the information about the transfer: code, amount, currency and recipient’s account number. Then, you will just need to press the “submit” button and the remittance will be made instantly. Everything’s simple, fast and convenient.
“Unistream Money Transfers is one of the most required financial services in Armenia. Leaving abroad, Armenians financially help their families and regularly make remittances to their parents and relatives. Due to UniMobile app, they don’t need to go to the bank's branches to make or receive the transfers. All may be done from home just pressing several buttons on the phone”, said Arthur Aperyan, Operational services and information systems director at Unibank.
“The development of online services and care for the security of our clients and their relatives, are the most actual tasks for us nowadays. Together with Unibank, we assist the Armenian diaspora in remotely supporting their relatives, without risking their health. And the Armenians living in Armenia will also be able to stay at home receiving the money from abroad,” said Ksenia Chernysheva, President at Unistream Money Transfers System.
You can download UniMobile on App Store or Google Play. It’s also possible to apply for enabling the service online, again from home. Fill in a simple form on www.unibank.am , upload a selfie and a photo of your passport, and Unibank will shortly provide you with an access to the mobile app.
UniMobile is available in three languages: Armenian, Russian and English.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to place stocks through an initial public offering (IPO) and listing on the stock exchange. In July 2019, the international rating agency Moody’s Investors Service approved the Unibank rating at B2; the outlook is stable. -0-