• Archive for June 24th, 2020
Central bank is monitoring price stability
Wednesday, June 24th, 2020
The Central Bank of Armenia is monitoring price stability to prevent a drop in the purchasing power of citizens, Central Bank Chairman Martin Galstyan said at an extraordinary parliamentary meeting on Wednesday
An emergency session of the Armenian parliament discussed today ratification of an agreement with the IMF regarding the use of the $280 million loan, allocated to Armenia in May 2019, and attraction of an additional loan in the amount of $35 million. The money is to help Armenia fight the coronavirus outbreak and mitigate its economic consequences
No shortage of budgetary funds and financial threat to national security in Armenia
There is no shortage of budgetary funds and a financial threat to national security in Armenia, Deputy Finance Minister Armen Hayrapetyan said Wednesday at an extraordinary parliamentary meeting answering an MP’s question that the authorities are spending reserve funds in a difficult situation, and thereby pose a threat to national security
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches 'Join the Big Race' promo campaign to encourage non-cash transactions
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has launched today a promotion campaign, called ‘Join the Big Race’, which it has designed to encourage non-cash transactions