Car insurance compensation claims double in Yerevan
YEREVAN, August 3. /ARKA/. Starting from August 1, 2020, the maximum amount of a car insurance compensation claim has increased if the parties involved in the accident register it by themselves by filling in the electronic form of the Agreed Statement and by using the ASWA mobile application, the Car Insurance Bureau said.
It said in particular, the maximum amount of the claim has risen from 100 thousand drams to 200 thousand drams in case the accident is self-registered by one of the parties involved. It said this applies only to car accidents occurring in the capital Yerevan.
The Bureau said with the help of the mobile application, one can register an accident in a matter of minutes.
The purpose of the latest change is to reduce traffic jams on public roads in Yerevan caused by accidents.
The ASWA application can be downloaded for free on smartphones with operating systems iOS 8, Android 4.1 and their newer versions from the App Store and Google Play Store.
For more details on the terms and instructions how to register an accident one should visit the website of the Bureau. --0-